Privacy statement

This privacy statement is to inform you about the personal data we collect in the context of our sales and service, and how we use this.

This privacy statement only applies to personal data that we process in the context of our sales and service and not to information we process in other contexts. For all other contexts, please refer to the relevant privacy statements.

Who are we?

We are Teeuwen Flowers B.V. We are responsible for processing the information described in this privacy statement. Our contact details are:

Zilkerduinweg 223
2191 AL
De Zilk
The Netherlands

If you have questions about this privacy statement, you can reach us by e-mail info@teeuwenflowers.nl or by post at the above address.

Which personal data do we process?

In the context referred to in this document, we collect and store various information from you. The following list shows the categories of information we process.

We will retain the above mentioned information for a maximum of 2 years, unless there is a legal requirement to hold it for longer.

What do we use your information for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

On what basis do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data:

Sharing of information

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties or otherwise make it publicly available, except under the circumstances described below.

In the context of this processing, your personal data will be shared with the following parties:

The case may arise whereby we have to disclose your personal data due to a legal requirement, by order of a supervisory or other government body, to protect or defend our rights, to investigate illegal activities or alleged fraud, or to prevent or act against violations of applicable conditions.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal data that we have collected about you in the event that we sell or transfer (part of) our business activities.

Forwarding of personal data

Via the processing to which this privacy statement applies, your personal data will not be passed on to parties that are located in countries outside the EU / EEA (‘third countries’) or to international organisations.

Links

Our website may contain (embedded) links to and from third party websites. Through these (embedded) links you go to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites and / or the processing of personal data on these websites. Consult the privacy statements on these websites to see who is processing and how your personal data are processed.

Your rights

We are aware that you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

If you wish to make a request on the basis of the above mentioned rights, you can do this by sending an email to info@teeuwenflowers.nl. We may ask you for proof of identity for the purpose of verification. We will strive to respond to your request within the applicable legal timeframe.

Please note that you have the right to file a complaint about the processing of your information with a supervisory authority if you believe that this processing infringes privacy regulations. For the Netherlands, the Dutch Data Protection Authority has been designated as the supervisory authority. For more information you can consult the website https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Automatic decision making

This processing does not make use of automated decision-making and profiling.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to alter this privacy statement from time to time and will inform you of any changes via the appropriate communication channels. At the bottom of this privacy statement you can see when it was most recently updated.